Support Groups for ​Caregivers ​ of Persons with Memory Loss

First Time Attendees Please Call 1-800-272-3900

Blacksburg – Montgomery County

  • Warm Hearth Village, Woodlands Rm 2603 Warm Hearth Dr. 1st & 3rd Friday 3:00-4:00pm Heather Gearhart

Bridgewater – Rockingham County

  • Bridgewater Retirement Community Maple Terrace, Mac A 302 N. 2​nd​ Street 3rd Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm Sarah Hagen

Charlottesville

  • Aldersgate United Methodist Church 1500 East Rio Rd. Every Tuesday 1:30-3:00pm Dawn Rigney
  • Alzheimer’s Association Office 1160 Pepsi Pl., Suite 306 1​st​, 3​rd​, 5​th​ Tuesday 9:30-11:00am Annie Marrs
  • Colonnades Senior Living 2600 Barracks Road Activity Room (Main Bldg) 2​nd​ Wednesday 1:30-2:30pm Meiping Gong
  • JABA 674 Hillsdale Dr. 1st Wednesday 1:00-2:00 pm Jean Bourbeau *Respite provided with reservation.
  • JABA 674 Hillsdale Dr. 1st Thursday 5:00-6:00pm Jean Bourbeau *Respite provided with reservation.
  • Rosewood Village ~ Greenbrier 500 Greenbrier Dr. 2nd Wednesday 6:00-7:00pm Kirsten Payne
  • Rosewood Village ~ Hollymead 2029 Lockwood Dr. 3​rd​ Wednesday 6:00-7:00pm Barbara Leventon

Crozet

  • Crozet Library 2020 Library Ave 1st Wednesday 10:00-11:00am Suzanne Stephens

Culpeper

  • UVA Culpeper Hospital 501 Sunset Ln Conference Room 4th Tuesday 4:30-5:30pm Bonnie Vermillion

Daleville – Botetourt County

  • The Glebe 200 Glebe Rd. 2nd Thursday 2:30-3:30pm Beverly Able and Heather Flynn

Danville – Pittsylvania County

  • Stratford House 1111 Main St 1st Tuesday Noon – 1:00pm Barbara Wright and Van Avery

Gretna – Pittsylvania County (also see Danville)

  • Gretna Christian Church Social Hall – 111 Leftwich St. 1st Tuesday 1:00-2:30pm Pat Davis

Harrisonburg – Rockingham County

  • Generations Crossing 3765 Taylor Spring Lane 1st Wednesday 9:00-10:00am Sharon DeBoever (434)270-0563
  • Sunnyside Retirement Community Eiland Assisted Living Center, Enter at Corson Lobby, Jefferson Rm (3​rd​ Fl) 3935 Sunnyside Dr. (North Entrance) 3rd Thursday 2:00-3:00pm Crystal McCarthy
  • Virginia Mennonite Retirement Community – Crestwood Event Dining 1401 Virginia Ave 4th Thursday 4:00-5:00pm Karen Mitchell

Hillsville – Carroll County

  • Commonwealth Assisted Living 100 Kyle Dr. 4th Tuesday 4:00-5:00pm Sharon Miller

Lexington – Rockbridge County

  • Kendal at Lexington Sunnyside House – 160 Kendal Dr. 2nd Thursday 2:00-3:30pm Cathy Lewis

Locust Grove – Orange County

  • Lake of the Woods Church 1 Church Ln. 3rd Wednesday 10:00-11:30am Norma Ervin *Separate group for those diagnosed.

Louisa – Louisa County

  • Betty Queen Center 522 Industrial Drive 2nd Monday 1:00-2:30pm Jane Unbehagen *Respite provided with reservation.

Lynchburg

  • Heritage Green 200 Lillian Lane 1​st​ Tuesday 1:00-2:30pm Clarissa Chapman
  • Westminster-Canterbury 501 V.E.S. Rd. Weissert Chapel 3rd Thursday 10:00- 11:30am June Harvie-McNamara

Martinsville – Henry County

  • Southern Agency on Aging 204 Cleveland Ave. 2nd Wednesday Noon -1:00pm Refreshments provided Carolyn Scales RN
  • King’s Grant 350 King’s Way Road Main Conference Room 4th Thursday 3:00-4:30pm Tammy Shorter

Roanoke​ (also see Salem)

  • Center for Healthy Aging 2001 Crystal Spring Ave Suite 302 3rd Thursday 3:00- 4:00pm Jennifer McPherson
  • Brookdale Roanoke 1127 Persinger Rd SW 4th Thursday 5:30 – 6:30 pm Katie Harlow
  • Good Samaritan Hospice 2408 Electric Road 2nd Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm Allie Graham

Salem – Roanoke County (also see Roanoke)

  • Adult Care Center of Roanoke Valley 2321 Roanoke Blvd. 2nd Tuesday 1:30-3:00pm Annette Clark
  • Richfield Living – Joseph C. Thomas 3939 Daugherty Rd. 3rd Tuesday 3:00 – 4:30 Katie Jones and Temple Newbold

Smith Mountain Lake – Bedford County

  • Trinity Ecumenical Church 40 Lakemount Dr. off Rt. 122 1st​ ​Monday 2:00-3:30pm 2nd Monday held in September Tami Akin

Stanardsville – Greene County

  • The Harbor at Renaissance 422 William Mills Drive 4th Tuesday 10:00-11:00am BJ or Patty at the Harbor

Staunton – Augusta County

  • Brightview of Baldwin Park 21 Woodlee Rd., 1st brick building 3rd Wednesday 2:00-3:30pm Karman McCray
  • Brookdale of Staunton 1900 Hillsmere Ln. 3rd Wednesday 2:00-3:30pm Misty Hinchey

Stuart – Patrick County

  • The Landmark Center 227 Landmark Dr. 4th Tuesday 12:00-1:00pm with lunch Carol Wood RN and Carolyn Scales RN

Vinton – Roanoke County

  • Thrasher Memorial United Methodist 707 Washington Ave 2nd Saturday 10:00-11:30am Jill Bass

Waynesboro – Augusta County

  • Daily Living Center 990 East Hopeman Parkway 3rd Monday 3:00-5:00pm Sharon DeBoever and Karman McCray

Woodstock – Shenandoah County

  • Skyline Terrace 123 Lakeview Dr. 3rd Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm Crystal Brinkley